CASSIA TORA SEEDS


Latin Name: Semen Cassiae
Common Name: Cassia seed
Scientific Name: Cassia obtusifolia L. / Cassia tora L.
Chinese Name: 決明子
Pinyin Name: jue ming zi

INDIAN HYDROCOLLOIDS is one of the leading, Renown & Biggest manufacturer Exporter of High Quality Cassia Tora seeds (Semen Cassia Tora) in India.

We used to keep sufficient enough annual stock of Cassia Tora Seeds (Jue Ming Zi) to sustained supply chain of Cassia Tora Seeds to our overseas buyers to China, South Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Malaysia, Philippines, Taiwan etc. We keep all varieties and sizes of Cassia Tora Seeds, Sortex Cleaned and Machine Cleaned Quality.

We also process the seeds and produce Roasted Cassia Tora seeds, Cassia Tora Splits, Cassia Tora Gum Powder, Cassia Tora Seed meal.

INDIAN HYDROCOLLOIDS is one of the biggest stockiest of Cassia Tora seeds in India.

We used to keep annual stock of more than 35000 MT Cassia Tora seeds and export Cassia Tora Seeds to China, South Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Malaysia, Philippines, Taiwan etc. We keep all varieties and sizes of Cassia Tora Seeds, Sortex Cleaned and Machine Cleaned Quality.

Our Products:
Cassia Tora Seeds Top Bold Size Quality: Unroasted Seeds & Roasted Seeds
Cassia Tora Seeds Medium Bold Size Quality: Unroasted Seeds & Roasted Seeds

We usually supply:
1. Top Bold Size Quality
2. Medium Bold Size Quality

We also supply Customized Quality and Customized Packing.

Cassia tora Linn. (Family: Leguminosae) is well known plant widely distributed in India. It is an annual under shrub and grows in wild wasteland.

Cassia tora (Senna tora) is a herbaceous annual foetid herb plant, It grows wild and is considered a weed in many places, most common English name is sickle senna, sickle pod, tora, coffee pod and foetid cassia.

Cassia Tora seeds Properties: The flavor & taste of the Seed is bitter.

Growing conditions: In India, it occurs as a wasteland rainy season weed and its usual flowering time is after the monsoon rains, during the period of October to February.

Cassia Tora Uses : The whole plant and roots, leaves, and seeds have been widely used in traditional Chinese Medicines (TCM) and South East Asian Traditional medicines & are reputed for their medicinal value for skin diseases, laxative, external germicide and anti parasitic character.

GENERAL PARAMETERS
Parameters Value
Appearance Green to Light Brownish Seeds
Odour And Taste Strongly aromatic and characteristic
Size 3-5 mm x 3 mm Thickness
Moisture 7-8 %
Extraneous Material A. Sortex Clean 0.1% max.
B. Machine Clean 1.0% max.
Black Seed less than 3%
Total Ash 7% max
Acid Insoluble Ash 1.0% max
Pesticide Residues Within EU/FDA limits

PACKING & STORAGE

Packing 50 Kg Laminated HDPE Bags and 1250 Kg Big Bags
Shelf Life 2 Years After Manufacturing Date, Under Recommended Conditions
Storage Cold And Dry Conditions, Sealed Packaging